Greener Digital logo (home)

Menu

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Greener Digital collects, uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. This policy is effective from September 2020.

Greener Digital takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When you provide us with personal information about you, you can be assured that it will only be collected with your consent and be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We will never disclose or share your information without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We will never sell your data.

We regularly review and update this policy to ensure it meets with data protection laws. Most recently, the policy has been reviewed to meet the European Parliament’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which replaces the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

Where this policy refers to “data protection laws”, it implies the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we are

Greener Digital is a trading name of Dotjay Ltd. The terms “Greener Digital”, “Dotjay”, “us” or “we” refer to the legal business entity, Dotjay Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, company number 07251721.

Greener Digital’s website address is: https://greenerdigital.com

Dotjay Ltd’s website address is: https://dotjay.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name and job title
  • Your organisation and work address
  • Contact details, typically your email address, telephone number (or digital equivalent, such as your Skype account name) and social media account details
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of the web browser and operating system you use
  • Rarely, as part of customer surveys and/or offers, we may collect demographic information such as personal preferences and interests

Typically, we collect personal information via our website, email, telephone, social media or in person. Sometimes, we may obtain personal information via one of our partner organisations. In such cases, our data protection and privacy policies form part of our contracts.

We do not collect sensitive personal data as part of our normal business activities. This means that we do not usually collect information concerning race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences. At times we are required to collect such information, we will clearly state the reason for collecting the data and how it will be used.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Images

We generally do not ask you to upload images to our website. If you do upload images to the website at any time, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

IP addresses

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are used to connect your computer to the Internet and are assigned to you by your internet service provider. As standard, web servers collect and store details of your web browser and operating system, the website from which you came, the pages that you browse on our website, the date of your visit, and your IP address. This information is collected as part of reasonable measures towards the prevention and detection of fraud, attacks on our website, and other irregularities. As such, we do not require your consent to collect this data. However, we do whatever we can to anonymise and encrypt this data where possible, then dispose of the data when it is no longer necessary (within a maximum of 12 months). For example, we anonymise this data when it is used in conjunction with third-party software, such as Google Analytics.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. They allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. For example, cookies are necessary for any site where you log in or have preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you. Some cookies, as noted below, are necessary for our website to work properly, and it is not possible to opt you out of these cookies.

Our site asks for your consent before cookies are used to identify you. You can also manage cookies in your browser settings, where you can choose to accept or decline cookies and delete existing cookies. However, by declining cookies, you may hinder your user experience of our website. You can read more about cookies and how to manage them at allaboutcookies.org.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes; personal information is not sent to Google. The data helps us analyse traffic to our website and improve it to meet the needs of our customers. Google’s website has more information about Google Analytics cookies and privacy.

We display embedded YouTube videos on some of our pages. We try to ensure that these videos operate in “privacy enhanced” mode so that no cookies are used. However, sometimes the following cookies may be used by YouTube.

Cookie nameSiteExpiryPurpose
Greener Digital
cookie_notice_accepteddotjay.com1 yearNecessary for tracking website visitor consent.
DYNSRVdotjay.comEnd of sessionNecessary for load balancing to manage website traffic demand.
Google Analytics
_gadotjay.com2 yearsUsed to distinguish visitors.
_giddotjay.com24 hoursUsed to distinguish visitors.
_gatdotjay.com1 minuteUsed to throttle request rate.
YouTube
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEyoutube.com1 minuteEmbedding YouTube videos in some cases.
PREFyoutube.com2 yearsEmbedding YouTube videos in some cases.
YSCyoutube.comEnd of sessionEmbedding YouTube videos in some cases.
GPSyoutube.com30 minutesEmbedding YouTube videos in some cases.
test_cookiedoubleclick.net15 minutesUsed in some cases by YouTube advertising to check if a visitor’s browser accepts cookies.
IDEdoubleclick.net390 daysUsed in some cases by YouTube advertising for tracking.
Cookies collected on this website

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To facilitate the normal activities of providing our services to you, which includes communicating with you or your organisation
  • For internal record keeping
  • To fulfil our legal obligations in the prevention or detection of fraud or other illegal activities
  • To contact you to gather feedback on training courses, events or talks you have attended
  • To improve our products and services
  • To contact you by email, phone or post for market research purposes
  • To send occasional promotional emails about new services or special offers using the email address which you have provided (we do not send regular marketing newsletters)

Where your data is used

Wherever possible, your information will only be used internally by the staff of Greener Digital within the UK. In some circumstances, it may be necessary to share some of your information with subcontractors, who may be located outside the UK. When we work with subcontractors, they are required to adhere to our policies, including this privacy policy. In these situations, we will only share your information with your consent.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties.

Where your data is stored on third-party systems, we try to ensure that your data remains in the UK, or inside the EU. For example, our website is hosted in the UK.

Where it is necessary to use services outside the UK, we have contracts in place with those third-party suppliers to ensure they meet data protection laws and our privacy and data protection policies. For example, in some situations, your data may be transferred and stored via online systems that operate outside the UK or the EU. Such services that we use internally include Google’s G Suite (for email, calendars, documents, spreadsheets, surveys), Dropbox (for internal file transfer), and Sendinblue (to send certain types of emails).

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain personal information we collect from you as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. For example, this may be in the normal activities of providing our services to you or as required by financial obligations or applicable laws. Data retention periods for different types of data are defined in our data protection policy, which is available on request.

Greener Digital is a paperless organisation, meaning that all data is stored electronically. When your personal information goes past its data retention period, it is deleted. If it is not possible to fully delete data, it will be anonymised in order to protect your privacy.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Controlling your personal information

Under data protection laws, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold for you. You also have the right to ask that we remove all your data from our records.

You may request from us full details of the personal information we hold about you (commonly referred to as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us. We will fulfil reasonable requests within one month. There is no fee for reasonable subject access requests.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will fulfil reasonable requests to correct inaccurate or incomplete information within one month.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, or even request that we remove all your data from our records. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information and have changed your mind in any way, please contact us to request changes to or removal of your data.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look for the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our email systems are secured using TLS. Wherever we request personal information from you digitally, we use Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) to ensure your data is safely transmitted to our server through a secure socket layer (SSL). Web browsers typically indicate that a website is secure by showing a padlock icon in its address bar.

Data breach notifications

Should we detect any data breaches that adversely affects your privacy, we will contact you as soon as possible and within the 72 hours required by data protection laws.

Contacting us about your privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via the website, or email us at privacy@greenerdigital.com.